Here’s why VCO is your next beauty staple

Coconut Oil has been a beauty staple of many. Why? It has one of the highest concentrations of fatty acid among the different types of oils. These fatty acids, which are antimicrobial and antibacterial, also help hydrate and soothe skin, and are suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin. 

Aside from providing hydration to the skin, coconut oil is packed with vitamin E and other essential amino acids. All of these help to repair and strengthen skin, and maintain healthy skin barrier functions while preventing moisture loss. Additional bonus, Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is non-comedogenic which means that it is less likely to clog pores or cause congestion that may result to acne, making it suitable even for those with oilier skin type.

Make your shelved VCO your next beauty staple! You can read the other uses of VCO on this link:  http://www.tradizione.ph/index.php/2019/11/13/lets-jazz-up-our-virgin-coconut-oil-products/

Leave a Reply